You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Your privacy and security is important to us

Our privacy policy explains how we use any personal or sensitive personal information we collect about you.

Who we are

We are SunLife Limited, and we are a distributor of financial products and services. This privacy policy explains how we use personal information we collect about you, including during the enquiry or purchase of any of the products or services we distribute.

SunLife Limited is part of The Phoenix Group. When you purchase a Guaranteed Over 50s Plan or Funeral Plan, you will be purchasing from Phoenix Life Limited trading as SunLife. We will share the personal information we collect from you with them in order to set up and administer your policy. For detailed information on how they may use your personal information, you will need to refer to their individual privacy policy, which is at http://www.thephoenixgroup.com/site-services/privacy.aspx.

When you purchase one of the other products or services we distribute, you will be purchasing from one of our carefully selected third party product providers. We will share the information that we collect from you with these providers to enable them to set up and administer your policy. For detailed information on how they may use your personal information, you will need to refer to their individual privacy policies, details of which can be found at the end of this policy.

We will never share your information with third parties, including our product providers, for marketing purposes.

What information we collect

Firstly, we try not to ask you for personal information that we don’t need. The personal information we do collect about you will vary depending on the product or service, and whether you are enquiring about a product or have previously purchased through us.

We may also request additional information about you from a third party such as customer research companies or data cleansing agencies as an example. We may also purchase basic personal details of prospective customers for marketing purposes.

What personal information we may collect Examples When we collect this sort personal information
Basic personal details
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Marital status
  • Address and postcode
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Using our website
  • Enquiring about a product/service
  • During the purchase of a product/service
  • We may also purchase this sort of information from third parties such as customer research companies or data cleansing agencies
Proof of identity
  • Utility bill
  • Birth certificate
  • During the purchase of a product/service
Financial information
  • Income
  • Bank details
  • During the purchase of a product/service
Information from devices you use
  • Using our website, including for making an enquiry or purchase
Preferences and interests
  • Your marketing preferences
  • Information you provide to us when entering prize draws, competitions or participate in our customer research surveys
  • Enquiring about a product/service
  • During the purchase of a product/service
Other
  • We may capture medical information that becomes apparent during an interaction with you, for example, a request for a braille product pack.
  • Any other information that you give to us

How we use your information

There are many reasons why we may use your information, from simply replying to a request for a brochure, to carrying out obligations we have to prevent and detect fraud. How we use your personal information will again depend on the product or service, and whether you are enquiring, purchasing or have previously purchased a product or service.

How we use your personal information Examples
Process your policy
  • Assessing and processing your application
  • Responding to your enquiries
  • Managing our relationship with you (for example, tracing you when we’ve lost touch, to reunite you with the benefits of your product)
  • Responding to any complaints you make
Meet legal and regulatory obligations
  • Obligations we have in relation to the prevention and detection of crime
  • Corporate reporting
  • Anything we are required or permitted to do to meet our regulatory responsibilities; legal and good governance obligations
Improve our business
  • Marketing - please see the ‘Marketing and profiling’ section below
  • Improving and maintaining our products, services and systems, including use in development and ongoing system maintenance
  • Maintaining service quality (calls to our call agents may be monitored and/or recorded for authentication, security, quality and training purposes)
  • To profile our customer base and help us develop offers, products and services to provide you with the best customer experience. Please see the ‘Marketing and profiling’ section below for more information
  • Contacting you to invite you to form part of our customer panel or research groups regarding our products, services or customer satisfaction surveys (you may be contacted by third parties on our behalf)
  • Analysis (for example, statistical analysis)

Legal basis for using your information

We will only collect, use and share your information where we have a valid reason to do so under data protection legislation. We have 4 main reasons for using your information:

1. Contract – we may need to process your information to fulfil contractual obligations, or to respond to a request for information before entering into a contract (for example, providing a quote)

2. Legal obligation – we may need certain information from you to meet our legal and regulatory obligations; for example, proof of identity to check against fraud.

3. Our business interests – we may use your information to meet our legitimate business interests. When we process personal information to meet our legitimate business interests we put in place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy is protected and to ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Our business interests include:

  • to follow up on a product quote or enquiry
  • to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers
  • to better understand how people interact with our website
  • to provide postal and/or telephony marketing which we think will be of interest to you (see Marketing and Profiling section for more information)
  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

4. Consent – there may be occasions where we need to obtain your consent in order to receive future marketing from us. If we ask for your consent to process your personal information you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please see the section on ‘Your rights’ for further information.

Marketing and profiling

For certain products and services, we may send you service communications such as information about your product and administrative messages; for example, we may remind you about your policy benefits. You will not be able to opt-out of receiving these essential service communications.

From time to time, we may send you marketing material which we believe will be of interest to you. We may market by post and telephone, and we will only send you marketing messages by email, texts and other electronic means if we have your permission. If you do not want to receive marketing from us please contact us using the details at the end of this notice

The way we use your data for marketing purposes will differ depending on whether you are enquiring, an existing customer, or a previous customer.

  • If you have enquired about a product but not purchased, we will only follow up on this enquiry for a maximum of two years.
  • If you are an existing customer, you may receive service related communications for as long as you hold your policy. You may also receive marketing messages about our other products and services until your policy ends, unless you have opted-out of receiving marketing messages from us.
  • If you have cancelled your policy with us, we will stop sending you service messages and will only send you marketing communications related to the product you held for a maximum of one year after you cancelled, unless you have opted-out of receiving marketing from us.

We group and organise our customer information to help us develop offers, products and services to provide you with the best customer experience; this is known as profiling. We use services and information provided by third parties to do this; for example, we may profile customers to see if they prefer using our website for information about their products. If they do, we would contact those customers to let them know about any new online services we are offering. We do not use profiling to make decisions about you which have legal or other significant effects.

If you do not want us to profile you please contact us using the details found at the end of this notice.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:

  • Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes
  • Comply with record retention requirements under the law
  • Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims
  • Deal with any complaints regarding our products or services
  • Send you marketing information in accordance with your marketing preferences and as outlined in the section above

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the data.

If you require additional information on our data retention standards please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details at the end of this notice.

Who do we share your information with

We share your information with Why we share it
Product providers We distribute several financial products that are manufactured by different product providers. We will share your information with these providers to enable them to set up and administer your policy effectively. To understand how they may use your personal information, you will need to refer to their individual privacy policies
Service providers We use third party companies that provide services to us so we can help process your policy and deliver a service to you; for example, customer service providers or IT system companies that hold or analyse your information and carry out searches that help us trace you if we have lost touch.
Marketing service providers We use third party marketing companies to help us make sure we are talking to the right people about the right products; for example, data agencies who can provide us with information to better inform how best to contact you, or build profiles of new audiences to contact based on our existing customer data
Anyone you ask us to share your information with If you ask us to share your information we will. For example, with a trustee, professional adviser, etc.
Regulatory and government industry bodies such as:
• Fraud Prevention Organizations
• Law enforcement bodies
• Courts and those involved in legal process
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations which may include best practice
Customer research partners We conduct customer research to understand what our customers think about the products and services we provide.
Sometimes we use third parties to undertake the research on our behalf. If you are contacted for research purposes we will be clear about the purposes of the research, how any information you provide will be used, who will have access to it and how long it will be kept. We will obtain your consent before we start the research.
Professional advisers We use professional advisers to provide services to us, for example legal advice, accountancy services and consultancy services.
Anyone in the future who may buy or merge with our business. If we merge with another company or if we are sold then we will need to share your information with the other party.

What if you don’t provide personal information?

If you do not provide certain information we may not be able to provide our service to you; for example, if you don’t provide the information requested on an application form we may not be able to process your application. We will try to make clear what information we really need and what information would help us which is not essential.

Your rights to accessing and correcting your information

We have explained below your rights, but to keep things simple we have not included all the circumstances or conditions which apply to them. If you would like to exercise these rights please contact us via the details provided at the end of this notice. If for any reason the right is limited or doesn’t apply we will explain to you why this is the case.

Stop using my information– if you don’t want us to use your information for our business interests you can ask us to stop and we will do so unless there is an important reason why we need to continue using it.

Stop marketing – you can ask us not to send you marketing messages.

Access - you have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you and this will usually be provided free of charge. For your security, we will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with any personal information we may hold about you.

Transfers– you can request that we transfer information we hold about you to you or a third party in electronic form.

Remove my information – in certain circumstances you can ask us to stop using or holding your information, or ask us to restrict our use of the information. If we can delete your information we will, but sometimes we have to maintain records for legal reasons. If we cannot comply with your request then we will contact you and explain why.

Consent – if you have given consent for us to use your information then you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The Phoenix Data Protection Officer, who may be contacted at the address and on the telephone number below, will be able to explain to you the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

How to update your information

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please contact us via the details at the end of this notice if your information changes, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect.

Where do we send your information?

We operate primarily in the United Kingdom. However, sometimes the information that we collect from you may be viewed from, transferred to, or stored, outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We ensure that we put in place appropriate safeguards when we allow your information to be processed outside the EEA. Please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details below if you would like more information on the appropriate safeguards we have in place.

Links to 3rd party websites

Our website may link to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Contact us

SunLife Limited is the controller responsible of the personal information we collect and process.

SunLife Data Protection Officer contact details

If you have any questions, would like to raise a complaint about our use of your information or would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please write to:

SunLife Data Protection Officer
1 Wythall Green Way
Wythall Birmingham
B47 6WG

Email: DataProtection@sunlife.co.uk
Phone: 020 3735 0577

How to complain to the ICO

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner whose contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updating preferences

Please call us on 0800 904 7678 to update contact details or marketing preferences.

To find out more about how our product providers may use your personal information, please refer to their privacy policy using the links provided below:

Company Related products Link to privacy policy
Phoenix Life Limited Guaranteed Over 50s plan
Funeral Plans
http://www.thephoenixgroup.com/site-services/privacy
Scottish Friendly Family Life Insurance
My Smarter (ISA)
https://www.scottishfriendly.co.uk/privacy-policy
Age Partnership SunLife Equity Release Service https://www.agepartnership.co.uk/privacy-policy/
BISL Limited Home Insurance
Motor Insurance
https://sunlife.insure-systems.co.uk/House/ProductGeneric/NewLeadEntry/Welcome and click on the “Terms and Conditions” link
BDML Connect Limited Pet Insurance https://www.sunlifepetinsurance.co.uk/Content/D ocuments/PrivacyPolicy.pdf
Dignity PLC Guaranteed Funeral Plan
Funeral Benefit Option
Insured Funeral Plan (The West Brom)
https://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk/services/privacy-cookies/
Hugh James Wills https://www.hughjames.com/privacy-policy/

This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2018.

Here's the information that you need to know about who we are and the other companies that we work with in order to provide our products and services.

Who are SunLife? 

Phoenix Life Limited trades as SunLife and is the provider of the Guaranteed Over 50 Plan, SunLife Insurance and the life insurance policy payment option for Funeral Plans. Phoenix Life Limited’s registered office is at 1 Wythall Green Way, Wythall, Birmingham, B47 6WG (registered in England, no. 1016269). Phoenix Life Limited is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register (registration no. 110418). As part of SunLife’s commitment to quality service and security, telephone calls may be recorded.

SunLife Limited distributes financial products and services and is a company limited by shares, registered office: 1 Wythall Green Way, Wythall, Birmingham, B47 6WG (registered in England, no. 05460862). SunLife Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register (registration no. 769427).

You can contact us by post at SunLife, PO Box 1395, Peterborough, PE2 2TR or by phone on 0800 008 6060.

If you choose to add Funeral Benefit Option to your Guaranteed Over 50 Plan the funeral services are arranged and provided by Dignity Funerals Limited. Dignity Funerals Limited is a company registered in England and Wales No. 00041598. VAT registered No. 486 6081 14. 4 King Edwards Court, King Edwards Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B73 6AP. Telephone No. 0121 354 1557. Fax No. 0121 355 808. Part of Dignity plc. A British Company. Dignity is not authorised or regulated for this activity by the Financial Conduct Authority or the Prudential Regulation Authority but is a member of the National Association of Funeral Directors.

Who provides the Funeral Plans?

The funeral services are arranged and provided by Dignity Funerals Ltd which is not authorised or regulated for this activity by the Financial Conduct Authority or the Prudential Regulation Authority but is a member of the National Association of Funeral Directors.

The life insurance policy that pays for your funeral will be provided by Phoenix Life Limited, trading as SunLife.

Who provides My Smarter (ISA)?

My Smarter (ISA) is provided by Scottish Friendly Asset Managers Limited. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Details can be found on the Financial Services register, registration No. 188832. Member of The Investment Association. Registered Office: Scottish Friendly House, 16 Blythswood Square, Glasgow G2 4HJ.

Who provides the Will writing services?

Hugh James is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA Number:303202).

The information contained on this website is based on Hugh James' understanding of the law of intestacy in England and Wales only as at April 2014. The law in Scotland and Northern Ireland is significantly different. This is for information purposes and is not intended to be legal advice.

Who provides Family Life Insurance?

SunLife Family Life Insurance is provided by Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited which is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Details can be found on the Financial Services register (registration number 110002). Registered Office: Scottish Friendly House, 16 Blythswood Square, Glasgow G2 4HJ. 

Who provides SunLife Pet Insurance

SunLife Pet Insurance is arranged and administered by BDML Connect Limited. BDML Connect Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (No. 309140). Registered in England and Wales Number 02785540. Registered Office: 45 Westerham Road, Bessels Green, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 2QB.

Who provides SunLife Home Insurance

SunLife Home Insurance is arranged and administered by BISL Limited and underwritten by a panel of insurers. BISL Limited are an intermediary authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registered in England no. 03231094. Registered office Pegasus House, Bakewell Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough PE2 6YS.

Who provides SunLife Car Insurance

SunLife Car Insurance is arranged and administered by BISL Limited and underwritten by a panel of insurers. BISL Limited are an intermediary authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registered in England no. 03231094. Registered office Pegasus House, Bakewell Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough PE2 6YS.